People

Staff

Charlotte Cabasse

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Ethnographer

Ian Rose

Project Jupyter
Postdoctoral Scholar

Jonathan Dugan

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Chief Research Officer

Karthik Ram

BIDS, Berkeley Initiative in Global Change Biology
Research Scientist

M Pacer

Project Jupyter
POSTDOCTORAL SCHOLAR

Marsha Fenner

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Communications/Program Manager

Matthias Bussonnier

Project Jupyter
Postdoctoral Scholar

Nathaniel Smith

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Computational Fellow

Nick Adams

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Research Fellow—Social Science

R. Stuart Geiger

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Ethnographer

Saul Perlmutter

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Director

Stacey Dorton

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Administrative/Office Manager

Stéfan van der Walt

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Research Fellow

Yuvi Panda

Data Science Education Program
DevOps Architect

Fellow

Alexandra Paxton

Institute of Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Andreas Zoglauer

Space Sciences Laboratory

Chris Holdgraf

Data Science Education Program

Chris Kennedy

Biostatistics

Christopher Hench

Department of German

Ciera Martinez

Molecular and Cell Biology

Cyrus Dioun

Sociology

Deborah Sunter

Energy & Resources Group

Diya Das

Molecular & Cell Biology

Dmitriy Morozov

Computational Research Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

Elena Glassman

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Fatma Deniz (née Imamoglu)

Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute
International Computer Science Institute

Garret Christensen

Berkeley Initiative for Transparency in the Social Sciences

Henry Pinkard

Computational Biology

Jarrod Millman

Biostatistics

Johannes Schoeneberg

Molecular and Cell Biology

Kellie Ottoboni

Statistics

Kyle Barbary

Berkeley Center for Cosmological Physics

Marla Stuart

Social Welfare

Maryam Vareth

Department of Radiology and Biomedical Imaging, UCSF

Maryana Alegro

Neurology - UCSF

Melody Dye

School of Information
BIDS

Nelle Varoquaux

Statistics

Orianna DeMasi

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Rebecca Barter

Statistics

Ryan Giordano

Statistics

Yasmin AlNoamany

University Libraries

Zexuan Xu

Climate and Ecosystem Science Division, LBNL

Senior Fellow

Alan Di Vittorio

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Bin Yu

Statistics

Brent D. Mishler

Integrative Biology; University & Jepson Herbaria

Carl Boettiger

Environmental Science, Policy, & Management

Cathryn Carson

Division of Social Sciences & History
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environment

Charuleka Varadharajan

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Daniela Ushizima

Computational Research Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

David Ackerly

Integrative Biology

David Anthoff

Energy and Resources Group

David Bamman

UC Berkeley School of Information

David Culler

Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environment

David Schlegel

Physics Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Deb Agarwal

Advanced Computing for Science & Computational Research Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

E. Wes Bethel

Computational Research Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Edward Miguel

Department of Economics; Center for Effective Global Action

Fernando Perez

Statistics
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environment

Gerald Friedland

International Computer Science Institute

Harald U. Frey

Space Sciences Laboratory

Heather A. Haveman

Sociology; Haas School of Business

Henry E. Brady

Goldman School of Public Policy
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environment

Ion Stoica

AMPLab; Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environment

Jack L. Gallant

Psychology

James Sethian

Mathematics; Mathematics Group, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environment

Jasjeet S. Sekhon

Political Science & Statistics
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environment

John Canny

Division of Computer Science

John Chuang

School of Information

Jon D. Stiles

Social Sciences Data Laboratory (D-Lab)

Joshua Bloom

Astronomy; Center for Time-Domain Informatics
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environment

Joshua Blumenstock

School of Information

Laura Waller

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Laurel Larsen

Geography

Maggi Kelly

Environmental Science, Policy, & Management; Geospatial Innovation Facility

Michael Mahoney

Statistics

Neil Davies

Richard B. Gump South Pacific Research Station

Nick Swanson-Hysell

Earth and Planetary Science

Niek Veldhuis

Near Eastern Studies

Paul Waddell

City & Regional Planning

Perry de Valpine

Environmental Science, Policy, and Management

Peter L. Bartlett

Computer Science; Statistics

Peter Nugent

Computational Research Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

Philip B. Stark

Statistics; Statistical Computing Facility
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environment

Rachel Slaybaugh

Nuclear Engineering

Richard Allen

Berkeley Seismological Laboratory; Earth & Planetary Science

Rosemary G. Gillespie

Environmental Science, Policy, and Management; Berkeley Natural History Museums

Sandrine Dudoit

Biostatistics; Statistics

Solomon Hsiang

Goldman School of Public Policy

Stella Yu

ICSI Vision Group

Tom Griffiths

Psychology; Cognitive Science Program

Uros Seljak

Physics, Astronomy, Berkeley Center for Cosmological Physics

Alumni

Ali Ferguson

BIDS Communications Manager

Anthony Suen

Data Science Education Program
Data Science Fellow

Beth Reid

Berkeley Center for Cosmological Physics
Data Science Fellow

Chihoko Cullens

Space Sciences Laboratory
BIDS Data Science Fellow

Dan Hammer

Agricultural & Resource Economics
BIDS Data Science Fellow

Daniel Turek

Statistics & ESPM
Data Science Fellow

Dav Clark

D-Lab
Data Science Fellow

Erik Mitchell

Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environment
BIDS Senior Fellow

Falk Schuetzenmeister

Geospatial Innovation Facility
Data Science Fellow

Jamie Whitacre

Project Jupyter
Technical Project Manager

Jasmine Nirody

Biophysics
Data Science Fellow

Jey Kottalam

RISELab
Data Science Fellow

John Bohannon

BIDS Visiting Scholar

Justin Kitzes

Energy & Resources Group
BIDS Data Science Fellow

Kathryn D. Huff

Nuclear Engineering
Data Science Fellow

Kimmen Sjölander

Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environment
BIDS Senior Fellow

Laura K. Nelson

Digital Humanities @ Berkeley
Data Science Fellow

Lauren Ponisio

Environmental Science, Policy, and Management
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Lior Pachter

BIDS Senior Fellow

Robert M. Nadeau

Berkeley Seismological Lab
Data Science Fellow

Yu Feng

Berkeley Center for Cosmological Physics
Data Science Fellow

Zhao Zhang

Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences; AMPLab
Data Science Fellow