People

Staff

David Mongeau

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Executive Director

Jonathan Dugan

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Chief Research Officer

Karthik Ram

BIDS, Berkeley Initiative in Global Change Biology
Research Scientist

Marsha Fenner

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Communications/Program Manager

Matti Picus

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
NumPy Developer

R. Stuart Geiger

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Ethnographer

Saul Perlmutter

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Director

Stacey Dorton

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Administrative/Operations Manager

Stéfan van der Walt

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Research Fellow

Tyler Reddy

Berkeley Institute for Data Science
NumPy Developer

Yuvi Panda

Data Science Education Program
DevOps Architect

Fellow

Amir Gholami

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, BAIR Lab, FODA Institute

Andreas Zoglauer

Space Sciences Laboratory

Chris Holdgraf

Data Science Education Program

Chris Kennedy

Biostatistics

Ciera Martinez

Molecular and Cell Biology

Diya Das

Molecular & Cell Biology
BIDS Data Science Fellow, Moore/Sloan

Fatma Deniz

Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute, International Computer Science Institute

François Lanusse

Berkeley Center for Cosmological Physics, FODA Institute

Henry Pinkard

Computational Biology

Ivana Malenica

Biostatistics

Johannes Schoeneberg

Molecular and Cell Biology

Kellie Ottoboni

Statistics

Kevin Keys

UCSF School of Medicine

Marla Stuart

Social Welfare

Maryam Vareth

Department of Radiology and Biomedical Imaging, UCSF

Maryana Alegro

Neurology - UCSF

Nelle Varoquaux

Statistics

Orianna DeMasi

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Rebecca Barter

Statistics

Richard Barnes

Energy & Resources Group, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Ryan Giordano

Statistics

Sara Stoudt

Statistics

Sören Künzel

Statistics

Valeri Vasquez

Energy and Resources Group

Wooseok Ha

Statistics, FODA Institute

Zexuan Xu

Climate and Ecosystem Science Division, LBNL

Senior Fellow

Alan Di Vittorio

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Bin Yu

Statistics

Brent Mishler

Integrative Biology; University & Jepson Herbaria

Carl Boettiger

Environmental Science, Policy, & Management

Cathryn Carson

Division of Social Sciences & History
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environments

Charuleka Varadharajan

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Dan Kammen

Energy and Resources Group, Goldman School of Public Policy

Daniela Ushizima

Computational Research Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

David Ackerly

Integrative Biology

David Anthoff

Energy and Resources Group

David Bamman

UC Berkeley School of Information

David Culler

Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environments

David J. Harding

Sociology, D-Lab

David Schlegel

Physics Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Deb Agarwal

Computational Research Division, LBNL

Edward Miguel

Department of Economics; Center for Effective Global Action

Eric Betzig

HHMI, Physics and Molecular and Cell Biology

Fernando Perez

Statistics
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environments

Gerald Friedland

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Harald Frey

Space Sciences Laboratory

Heather Haveman

Sociology; Haas School of Business

Henry Brady

Goldman School of Public Policy
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environments

Ion Stoica

AMPLab; Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environments

Jack Gallant

Psychology

James Sethian

Mathematics
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environments

Jasjeet Sekhon

Political Science & Statistics
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environments

John Canny

Division of Computer Science

John Chuang

School of Information

Jon D. Stiles

Social Sciences Data Laboratory (D-Lab)

Joseph Hellerstein

Computer Science

Joshua Bloom

Astronomy; Center for Time-Domain Informatics
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environments

Joshua Blumenstock

School of Information

Kristofer Bouchard

Bioengineering and Biomedical Sciences Division, LBNL

Laura Waller

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Laurel Larsen

Geography

Maggi Kelly

Environmental Science, Policy, & Management; Geospatial Innovation Facility

Michael Mahoney

Statistics

Neil Davies

Richard B. Gump South Pacific Research Station

Nick Swanson-Hysell

Earth and Planetary Science

Niek Veldhuis

Near Eastern Studies

Paul Waddell

City & Regional Planning

Perry de Valpine

Environmental Science, Policy, and Management

Peter L. Bartlett

Computer Science; Statistics

Peter Nugent

Computational Research Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

Philip Stark

Statistics; Statistical Computing Facility
Co-I for Moore/Sloan Data Science Environments

Qing Zhu

Climate & Ecosystem Sciences Division, LBNL

Rachel Slaybaugh

Nuclear Engineering

Richard Allen

Berkeley Seismological Laboratory; Earth & Planetary Science

Rosemary Gillespie

Environmental Science, Policy, and Management; Berkeley Natural History Museums

Sandrine Dudoit

Biostatistics; Statistics

Sean Peisert

Data Science and Technology, LBNL

Solomon Hsiang

Goldman School of Public Policy

Stella Yu

ICSI Vision Group

Uros Seljak

Physics, Astronomy, Berkeley Center for Cosmological Physics

Wes Bethel

Computational Research Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Alumni

Alexandra Paxton

Cognitive and Brain Sciences
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Ali Ferguson

Communications Manager

Anthony Suen

Data Science Education Program
Data Science Fellow

Beth Reid

Berkeley Center for Cosmological Physics
Data Science Fellow

Charlotte Cabasse

Ethnographer

Chihoko Cullens

Space Sciences Laboratory
Data Science Fellow

Christopher Hench

German, Digital Humanities, D-Lab, DSEP
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Cyrus Dioun

Sociology
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Dan Hammer

Agricultural & Resource Economics
Data Science Fellow

Daniel Turek

Statistics & ESPM
Data Science Fellow

Dav Clark

D-Lab
Data Science Fellow

Deborah Sunter

Energy & Resources Group
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Dmitriy Morozov

Computational Research Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Elena Glassman

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Erik Mitchell

MSDSE Co-I
Senior Fellow

Falk Schuetzenmeister

Geospatial Innovation Facility
Data Science Fellow

Flavio Araujo

LBNL
Visiting Scholar

Garret Christensen

Berkeley Initiative for Transparency in the Social Sciences (BITSS)
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Ian Rose

Project Jupyter
Postdoctoral Scholar

Jamie Whitacre

Project Jupyter
Technical Project Manager

Jarrod Millman

Biostatistics
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Jasmine Nirody

Biophysics
Data Science Fellow

Jey Kottalam

RISELab
Data Science Fellow

John Bohannon

Visiting Scholar

Justin Kitzes

Energy & Resources Group
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Kathryn D. Huff

Nuclear Engineering
Data Science Fellow

Kevin Koy

BIDS
Executive Director

Kimmen Sjölander

MSDSE Co-I
Senior Fellow

Kyle Barbary

Berkeley Center for Cosmological Physics
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Laura K. Nelson

Digital Humanities @ Berkeley
Data Science Fellow

Lauren Ponisio

Environmental Science, Policy, and Management
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Lior Pachter

Computational Biology
Senior Fellow

M Pacer

Project Jupyter
POSTDOCTORAL SCHOLAR

Matthias Bussonnier

Project Jupyter
Postdoctoral Scholar

Melody Dye

School of Information
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Nathaniel Smith

Computational Fellow

Nick Adams

Social Science
Research Fellow

Robert M. Nadeau

Berkeley Seismological Lab
Data Science Fellow

Romuere Silva

LBNL
Visiting Scholar

Scott Paul McGinnis

History
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Tom Griffiths

Psychology, Cognitive Science
Senior Fellow

Yasmin AlNoamany

University Libraries
DATA SCIENCE FELLOW

Yu Feng

Berkeley Center for Cosmological Physics
Data Science Fellow

Zhao Zhang

Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences; AMPLab
Data Science Fellow